Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 October 2023.

Personal data is any information relating to you and that alone or in combination with other pieces of information gives the opportunity to a person that collects and processes such information to identify you as an individual.

Processing of the personal data means any operation with your personal data, whether or not by automated means, as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the Company (as a controller) responsible for the processing; means you as a User of LifePet.Care (Owner of a registered pet; purchaser of a QR Passport/ QR ID pet tag).

Consent of the data subject/User is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject/User’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

In this Privacy Policy “LifePet.Care”, “we”, “us” and “our” means LifePet.Care.

In this Privacy Policy “you”, “your”, “User” and “Owner” means User of the Platform.

Please refer to other definitions in the Terms of Use.

Information Collection and Use

Anyone can access https://ketanr13.sg-host.com/   (the ”Website”) without necessity to provide its personal data.

The purpose of processing your personal data by LifePet.Care and collection of information about you are as follows (the “Purpose”):

Your intention to use our Service;

In order for LifePet.Care to provide the User with the Service and purchase of QR ID pet tag;

For the performance of a contract to which the User is party, in accordance with Article 6.1.b of the GDPR and the collected data are necessary in order for LifePet.Care to identify and bill the User and to charge its bank card number;

For verifying your identity and providing customer support service and assistance;

Analyze your use of our Website and Service to better understand how they are being used so we can improve our Service and the User experience and engage and retain Users.

As you are willing to use our Service you are required to provide your personal data (to register an account and purchase a QR ID pet tag), thus becoming a User of LifePet.Care.

Personal Data Collection and Use

We strive to be compliant with international privacy laws, including GDPR, state privacy laws as CCPA, and implemented data minimization principle.

Personal data, as defined above, which we collect for the purpose of the Service provision, consist of:

Full name,

Email,

Telephone number,

Country,

Address,

Zip code,

Personal data, as defined above, which we collect for the purpose of your purchase of a QR ID pet tag for your pet, additionally consist of:

Your card type: debit or credit;

bank name;

amount of transaction;

number of transaction;

user’s ID;

currency of transaction;

commissions;

date of transaction.

Other type of financial information is stored only by payment providers.

The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our Services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses.

Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure LifePet.Care. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The personal data entered by User are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by LifePet.Care and for his own purposes. The personal data stores separately in LifePet.Care data base to avoid data subject identification by using anonymization and pseudonymization techniques.

Service Use, Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

When you use our Services, we monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior while using our Services. We may receive the information about your IP address, proxy server and operating system, the web browser or your mobile carrier and location based on phone settings. Please, specifically refer to our Cookies Policy for further details as to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Communications

We may also contact you via email, telephone number and other ways, including through publicly available notices, for the Services-related purposes (welcoming letter and other trigger letters, confirmation of order, gathering feedbacks, security and legal notices, announcements, Service updates, reminders, suggestions etc.).

We could also use your data to enable you to communicate with other Users through the Platform.

Your contact data (including email, phone number, etc.) may also be used by non-Users of LifePet.Care in case of lost and found situation – to communicate you the location of your pet (you may turn on or turn on this option in your Profile).

Your contact data may also be used for gathering feedback. We may contact you to participate in research to improve the User experience of our product.

Having received the communications from us, you are always able to opt-out to such communications in each message, excluding legal notices, or change of User settings on the Platform.

Marketing

We may process your first name, last name and email on our mailing list or for the newsletter and send you messages with some commercial or promotional information about our Services. But don’t worry, you may always opt-out from our marketing messages, using the mechanisms described under the respective link in each message, and through the User settings available on the Platform.

Advertising

We may process your first name, last name and email in order to occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on our registration page. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.

Analytics and Development

In order to find the points of interest on our Services and for the purposes of analytics, we monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior within our Services. This enables us to provide services that are relevant to you and boost the quality of our Services. The data concerned within this activity are Cookies and Usage data, such as the parts of our Services you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and type of the device you used during your visit. All your data stated in this paragraph is collected and further processed in a manner that does not allow your identification. For these purposes, we use Google Analytics for Firebase, Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings, Amplitude Analytics, Branch.io, and Intercom, the use of which ensures compliance with our privacy commitments.

Support

In case you require help or assistant on how to use the Platform or how to order the Service we by contacting Customer Care Support Center, we may use your personal data to contact your correspondingly and help you with your queries.

Changes

If LifePet.Care decides to change the purposes of processing specified above, we will inform you on such changes prior to the use of your personal data within the newly set purposes. The notification on such changes will be sent to your email and you will have to provide your consent for the amended purposes unless additional purpose of processing is compatible with those listed above. In case you do not want to provide us the requested personal data for the purposes specified above, you may not have access to certain functions of the Services.

Security

Where you have chosen a password for your account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

Provision of our Service generally not aimed at children. This Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18.

LifePet.Care is acting in compliance with COPPA. We do not knowingly collect information from children and minors. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide information on our Website without their permission.

Our Website and Service is not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal data from a child, we will comply with industry guidelines and applicable laws and will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. 

Data Subject Rights

We provide all rights for you to use:

Right of confirmation

Right of access

Right to rectification

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Right of restriction of processing

Right to data portability

Right to object

Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each User shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject`s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject`s explicit consent.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by LifePet.Care, he or she may at any time contact us, as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We shall promptly ensure that the request is complied with immediately.

Period For Which The Personal Data Will Be Stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period and when we no longer need personal data, we routinely and securely delete or destroy it, as long as it is no longer necessary for the Purpose.

How To I Opt Out Or Change Personal Data

To opt out of further e-mail communications from us, just click on the opt out button in the e-mail, or contact us as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may need up to 30 (thirty) business days to assure compliance with your request.

To change your personal data that you have provided to us, please contact us as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Data Transfer

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the US, under the legal basis or contractual basis.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Website. By continuing to use our Website after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Delaware and the United States of America and will be interpreted accordingly.

Those who access the Website from locations outside the US are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable.

With respect to Users out of the US jurisdictions they shall consult their local attorney before using the Platform.

LifePet.Care is not responsible for any illegal use of the Platform by a User out of the US.

Users out of the US jurisdiction may use the Platform at their own responsibility.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those third parties. See the Contact Us section for where to send such requests.

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information to give consumers access, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of information under certain circumstances. Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your rights, we won’t charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your information.

See the Contact Us section for where to send data subject rights requests.

Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

We do not sell personal information to third parties. We do allow third parties to collect personal information through our Service and share personal information with third parties for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including without limitation advertising and marketing on our Service and elsewhere based on users’ online activities over time and across different sites, services, and devices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to: support@ LifePet.Care LifePet.Care

Lifepet.care
privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 October 2023.

Please, read these Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. These Terms of Use are effective as of 1 October 2023.

Personal data is any information relating to you and that alone or in combination with other pieces of information gives the opportunity to a person that collects and processes such information to identify you as an individual.

Processing of the personal data means any operation with your personal data, whether or not by automated means, as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the Company (as a controller) responsible for the processing; means you as a User of LifePet.Care (Owner of a registered pet; purchaser of a QR Passport/ QR ID pet tag).

Consent of the data subject/User is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject/User’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

In this Privacy Policy “LifePet.Care”, “we”, “us” and “our” means LifePet.Care.

In this Privacy Policy “you”, “your”, “User” and “Owner” means User of the Platform.

Please refer to other definitions in the Terms of Use.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Anyone can access https://ketanr13.sg-host.com/   (the ”Website”) without necessity to provide its personal data.

The purpose of processing your personal data by LifePet.Care and collection of information about you are as follows (the “Purpose”):

Your intention to use our Service;

In order for LifePet.Care to provide the User with the Service and purchase of QR ID pet tag;

For the performance of a contract to which the User is party, in accordance with Article 6.1.b of the GDPR and the collected data are necessary in order for LifePet.Care to identify and bill the User and to charge its bank card number;

For verifying your identity and providing customer support service and assistance;

Analyze your use of our Website and Service to better understand how they are being used so we can improve our Service and the User experience and engage and retain Users.

As you are willing to use our Service you are required to provide your personal data (to register an account and purchase a QR ID pet tag), thus becoming a User of LifePet.Care.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE

We strive to be compliant with international privacy laws, including GDPR, state privacy laws as CCPA, and implemented data minimization principle.

Personal data, as defined above, which we collect for the purpose of the Service provision, consist of:

Full name,

Email,

Telephone number,

Country,

Address,

Zip code,

Personal data, as defined above, which we collect for the purpose of your purchase of a QR ID pet tag for your pet, additionally consist of:

Your card type: debit or credit;

bank name;

amount of transaction;

number of transaction;

user’s ID;

currency of transaction;

commissions;

date of transaction.

Other type of financial information is stored only by payment providers.

The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our Services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses.

Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure LifePet.Care. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The personal data entered by User are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by LifePet.Care and for his own purposes. The personal data stores separately in LifePet.Care data base to avoid data subject identification by using anonymization and pseudonymization techniques.

SERVICE USE, COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

When you use our Services, we monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior while using our Services. We may receive the information about your IP address, proxy server and operating system, the web browser or your mobile carrier and location based on phone settings. Please, specifically refer to our Cookies Policy for further details as to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may also contact you via email, telephone number and other ways, including through publicly available notices, for the Services-related purposes (welcoming letter and other trigger letters, confirmation of order, gathering feedbacks, security and legal notices, announcements, Service updates, reminders, suggestions etc.).

We could also use your data to enable you to communicate with other Users through the Platform.

Your contact data (including email, phone number, etc.) may also be used by non-Users of LifePet.Care in case of lost and found situation – to communicate you the location of your pet (you may turn on or turn on this option in your Profile).

Your contact data may also be used for gathering feedback. We may contact you to participate in research to improve the User experience of our product.

Having received the communications from us, you are always able to opt-out to such communications in each message, excluding legal notices, or change of User settings on the Platform.

 MARKETING 

We may process your first name, last name and email on our mailing list or for the newsletter and send you messages with some commercial or promotional information about our Services. But don’t worry, you may always opt-out from our marketing messages, using the mechanisms described under the respective link in each message, and through the User settings available on the Platform.

ADVERTISING 

We may process your first name, last name and email in order to occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us on our registration page. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.

ANALYTICS AND DEVELOPMENT

In order to find the points of interest on our Services and for the purposes of analytics, we monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of your behavior within our Services. This enables us to provide services that are relevant to you and boost the quality of our Services. The data concerned within this activity are Cookies and Usage data, such as the parts of our Services you visit, the date and duration of your visit, and type of the device you used during your visit. All your data stated in this paragraph is collected and further processed in a manner that does not allow your identification. For these purposes, we use Google Analytics for Firebase, Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings, Amplitude Analytics, Branch.io, and Intercom, the use of which ensures compliance with our privacy commitments.

SUPPORT 

In case you require help or assistant on how to use the Platform or how to order the Service we by contacting Customer Care Support Center, we may use your personal data to contact your correspondingly and help you with your queries.

CHANGES 

If LifePet.Care decides to change the purposes of processing specified above, we will inform you on such changes prior to the use of your personal data within the newly set purposes. The notification on such changes will be sent to your email and you will have to provide your consent for the amended purposes unless additional purpose of processing is compatible with those listed above. In case you do not want to provide us the requested personal data for the purposes specified above, you may not have access to certain functions of the Services.

SECURITY

Where you have chosen a password for your account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Provision of our Service generally not aimed at children. This Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18.

LifePet.Care is acting in compliance with COPPA. We do not knowingly collect information from children and minors. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide information on our Website without their permission.

Our Website and Service is not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal data from a child, we will comply with industry guidelines and applicable laws and will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

We provide all rights for you to use:

Right of confirmation

Right of access

Right to rectification

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Right of restriction of processing

Right to data portability

Right to object

Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each User shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject`s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject`s explicit consent.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by LifePet.Care, he or she may at any time contact us, as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We shall promptly ensure that the request is complied with immediately.

PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period and when we no longer need personal data, we routinely and securely delete or destroy it, as long as it is no longer necessary for the Purpose.

HOW TO I OPT OUT OR CHANGE PERSONAL DATA

To opt out of further e-mail communications from us, just click on the opt out button in the e-mail, or contact us as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may need up to 30 (thirty) business days to assure compliance with your request.

To change your personal data that you have provided to us, please contact us as instructed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  

DATA TRANSFER

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the US, under the legal basis or contractual basis.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Website. By continuing to use our Website after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Delaware and the United States of America and will be interpreted accordingly.

Those who access the Website from locations outside the US are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable.

With respect to Users out of the US jurisdictions they shall consult their local attorney before using the Platform.

LifePet.Care is not responsible for any illegal use of the Platform by a User out of the US.

Users out of the US jurisdiction may use the Platform at their own responsibility.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California law permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those third parties. See the “Contact Us” section for where to send such requests.

Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents, upon a verifiable consumer request, to request that a business that collects consumers’ personal information to give consumers access, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable form, to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that the business has collected about the consumer, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of information under certain circumstances. Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your rights, we won’t charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your information.

See the “Contact Us” section for where to send data subject rights requests.

Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken. As a part of this process, government identification may be required. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

We do not sell personal information to third parties. We do allow third parties to collect personal information through our Service and share personal information with third parties for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including without limitation advertising and marketing on our Service and elsewhere based on users’ online activities over time and across different sites, services, and devices.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to: support@ LifePet.Care LifePet.Care